The Schengen area is a space (zone) of 26 European States that have acceded to the norms of the Schengen legislation of the European Union and have abolished border control among themselves. The borders of these States and countries constitute the Schengen border or Schengen Borders. 

List of documents for obtaining a visa for Schengen countries:

  • passport;
  • photo 3.5 x 4.5*;
  • hotel reservation*;
  • booking of air tickets in both ends;
  • medical insurance policy valid for Schengen countries;
  • for children traveling with one parent or alone must have a notarized authorization from the parent/parents give permission to travel to Schengen countries, including in country travel;
  • marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, address information;
  • certificate from the Bank on the availability of funds in the account*;
  • for working persons-a certificate from the place of work; for students-a certificate from the place of study; for owners of IP or LLP-the Charter and founding agreement of LLP, certificate of registration of IP and tax return; for pensioners-pension certificate.

 

This list of documents is standard and may vary depending on the country and purpose of travel.

 

There are 3 rules of entry into the Schengen area:

  • first entry rule: according to the Visa code of the European Union, entry on a newly issued visa to the Schengen countries must be carried out in the country that issued the visa;
  • the rule of the main country: in the country, the Embassy of which issued a tourist visa, he must stay longer than the total in all other Schengen countries;
  • time spent in Schengen countries: the total amount of time a tourist can stay in the Schengen area should not exceed 90 days during each six-month period (180 days). It should be borne in mind that the 6-month period is not a calendar six months, but the period calculated from the date of Your first entry.

Оформите визу

© 2013. Visa support сentre - visas.kz. All rights reserved